Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV5772, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs cite Searles v. Archangel (2021) 60 Cal.Appp.5th 43, for the proposition the court has discretion to order service of summons via social media.  Searles, however, is not on point.  Searles, a civil harassment case, and addressed the issue whether a restraining order could be served by an alternative method—via social media.  Searles argued CCP § 413.30 permitted social media as an alternative service method.  The Searles Court disagreed.  The Court of Appeal wrote, “section 413.30 is inapplicable in this situation: The necessary prerequisite for the court to authorize an alternative method of service—that “no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service for summons”—is unsatisfied.”  (Searles, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 54.)  That observation is relevant here.  Plaintiffs do not show all methods of service under the CCP are “unsatisified.”

 

Moreover, Defendants correctly argue that the Hague Convention applies to this case.