Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV5772, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Hague Convention permits service in any manner in which Romania allows for, not California.  To the extent Plaintiffs base their position on the premise that Ion is a resident of California, Plaintiffs have not established Ion resides here.

 

Whether Ion Has Made a General Appearance

 

Plaintiffs alternatively argue Ion has made a general appearance in this action.  In support of this argument, Plaintiffs point to Ion’s declaration filed in support of Wynn’s motion to quash summons. 

 

CCP section 410.50(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a “general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”