Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV5772, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] 19. Article 19 refers to the Contracting
State, i.e., the signatory to the Convention. Thus, the Hague Convention permits service in
any manner in which Romania allows for, not California. To the extent Plaintiffs base their position
on the premise that Ion is a resident of California, Plaintiffs have not
established Ion resides here.
Whether Ion Has Made a General Appearance
Plaintiffs alternatively argue Ion has made a general
appearance in this action. In support of
this argument, Plaintiffs point to Ion’s declaration filed in support of Wynn’s
motion to quash summons.
CCP section 410.50(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a
“general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on
such party.”
CCP section 1014 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A
defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a
notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to
Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the