Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV5772, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Notice of Motion, p. 1:1-15.)  Plaintiffs further allege “[s]erving Ion through other methods, including international treaties, is impossible given his constant travels, and may take months or years given those travels.”  (Motion, p. 6:4.)

 

Plaintiffs fail to establish there is no law providing for service of summons on Ion.  For instance, Plaintiffs do not establish service by publication (CCP § 415.50) is unavailable.  (See CCP § 415.50 [providing for service by publication where it appears based on an affidavit “that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specific in this article and that either: (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.”].) 

 

Plaintiffs cite Searles v. Archangel (2021) 60 Cal.Appp.5th 43, for the proposition the court has discretion to order service of summons via social media.  Searles, however, is not on point.