Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 24STCV5772, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent Plaintiffs base their position on the premise that Ion is a resident of California, Plaintiffs have not established Ion resides here.

 

Whether Ion Has Made a General Appearance

 

Plaintiffs alternatively argue Ion has made a general appearance in this action.  In support of this argument, Plaintiffs point to Ion’s declaration filed in support of Wynn’s motion to quash summons. 

 

CCP section 410.50(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a “general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”

 

CCP section 1014 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.”

 

“The statutory list contained in section 1014 of what constitutes an appearance is not exclusive. A general appearance occurs when the defendant takes part in the action or in some manner recognizes the authority of the court to proceed.