Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 25STCP00534, Date: 2025-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] III.      DISCUSSION

 

            Petitioner seeks an order confirming the arbitration award issued on January 21, 2025.

 

An arbitrator’s award is enforceable only after being confirmed by a court of law. (O’Hare, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 278.)¿ “An award that has not been confirmed or vacated has the same force and effect as a contract in writing between the parties to the arbitration.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 1287.6.)¿ Thus, the court must first evaluate and confirm the initial arbitration award.¿       

           

A.    Filing Requirements (CCP § 1285.4)  

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall: 

 

a.       Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. 

b.      Set forth the names of the arbitrators. 

c.       Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.” 

 

Here, Petitioner submits the written Final Award issued by the Arbitrator.  (Pet., Ex. 8(c).)  Petitioners also submit a copy of the arbitration agreement between the parties.  (Pet., Ex. 4(b).)  Petitioner has satisfied the filing requirements. 

¿¿