Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: 25STCP00534, Date: 2025-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc.,¿§§ 1288, 1288.4.)¿ 

¿ 

Here, Petitioner submits a letter showing the Final Award was served by mail on January 21, 2025.  (Pet., Ex. 8(c), Proof of Service.)  The motion is timely. 

 

C.     Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (CCP § 1290.4)¿¿ 

¿ 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this motion states, in pertinent part:¿¿ 

¿ 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.¿ 

¿ 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” 

¿ 

Here, Petitioner served Respondents with a copy of this petition and notice of hearing on March 7, 2025, by certified mail.¿ (See Proof of Service, dated 3/05/25.)  Petitioner demonstrates that the petition was properly served.¿ 

 

IV.        CONCLUSION