Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: BC614836, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Counsel further argued the settlement agreement provides that the court
retains jurisdiction to enforce the settlement agreement. Counsel stated that he would provide the
Court with authority for the proposition that such language in a signed
settlement agreement is sufficient for the Court to retain jurisdiction. The Court continued the motion based on oral
argument.
On August
16, 2023, Moving Parties filed a supplemental brief addressing the issues
raised in the July 17, 2023 hearing.
The Court
rules as follows.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section
386, the interpleader statute, provides two separate bases for bringing an
interpleader action. Subdivision (a) of
the statute pertains to a complaint in interpleader brought by a defendant
“against whom an action is pending upon a contract, or for specific personal
property ….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 386,
subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) pertains to
a complaint in interpleader brought by “[a]ny person, firm, corporation,
association or other entity against whom double or multiple claims are made, or