Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: BC673996, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents). (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (b)(2).)
The
filing of a claim or a petition under Section 9103 to file a
claim tolls the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to the claim
until allowance, approval, or rejection.
(Prob. Code § 9352, subd. (a).) If
within 30 days after a claim is filed the personal representative or the court
or judge has refused or neglected to act on the claim, the refusal or neglect
may, at the option of the creditor, be deemed equivalent to giving a notice of
rejection on the 30th day. (Prob. Code §
9256.)
Probate
Code section 9353 further provides:
(a) Regardless of
whether the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to a claim will expire
before or after the following times, a claim rejected in whole or in part is
barred as to the part rejected unless, within the following times, the creditor
commences an action on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to
arbitration:
(1) If the claim
is due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days after
the notice is given.
(2) If the claim
is not due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days
after the claim becomes due.
(b)
The
time during which there is a vacancy in the office of the personal
representative shall be excluded from the period determined under subdivision
(a).
IV.
JUDICIAL NOTICE
Egan’s
unopposed requests for judicial notice are GRANTED. (Evid. Code § 452, subd. (d).)
V.
DISCUSSION
Based
on Egan’s calculations, the deadline to bring this action is September 6,
2023. However, a review of Egan’s
calculations results in a September 16, 2023 deadline.