Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: BC673996, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] extension, the action may not be dismissed if it is brought to trial within 6
months after that period has ended. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 583.350; Him v. Superior Court (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 35.) However, the six-month grace period under Code
of Civil Procedure section 583.350 does not apply in addition to the six-month
extension of time to bring a civil action to trial provided by Emergency Rule
10, subdivision (a). (Ables v. A.
Ghazale Bros. (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 823.)
Tolling
Under the Probate Code
Code
of Civil Procedure section 366.2 also sets forth the following basis for
tolling of an action: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a
liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and
whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable
limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be
commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period
that would have been applicable does not apply.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).)
The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an
action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in Part
4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code
(creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents). (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (b)(2).)
The
filing of a claim or a petition under Section 9103 to file a
claim tolls the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to the claim
until allowance, approval, or rejection.
(Prob. Code § 9352, subd. (a).) If