Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: BC721736, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] all parties of a list containing the name and address of any natural person,
including one who is a party, whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of
an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2034.210.)
“Any
party may make a demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial
witnesses without leave of court. A party shall make this demand no later than
the 10th day after the initial trial date has been set, or 70 days before that
trial date, whichever is closer to the trial date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.220.)
“A
demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses shall
be in writing and shall identify, below the title of the case, the party making
the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230,
subd. (a).)
“The
demand shall specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial
witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of
writings.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230,
subd. (b) [emphasis added].)
“The
specified date of exchange shall be 50 days before the initial trial date, or
20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date,
unless the court, on motion and a showing of good cause, orders an earlier or
later date of exchange.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (b).)
“On
motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the
date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to
submit that information on a later date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd.
(a).)
“A