Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: BC721736, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] writings.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230,
subd. (b) [emphasis added].)
“The
specified date of exchange shall be 50 days before the initial trial date, or
20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date,
unless the court, on motion and a showing of good cause, orders an earlier or
later date of exchange.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (b).)
“On
motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the
date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to
submit that information on a later date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd.
(a).)
“A
motion under subdivision (a) shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the
time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with
Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion
relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the
court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2034.710, subd. (b).)
“The court shall grant leave to
submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the following
conditions are satisfied:
(a) The court has taken
into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence