Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: BS173769, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] In support,
Buckley makes the following points: (1) critical witnesses and evidence are located
in Russia, including Katina, (2) mail service is temporarily unavailable due to
the Russian invasion of Ukraine, (3) the United States and Russie are in a
proxy war, and (4) the United States State Department has declared Russia to be
unsafe for travel.
A. Legal Principles
Sections
583.310-583.360, which govern the mandatory dismissal of actions for failure to
prosecute within five years of filing an action, are contained in chapter 1.5,
of title 8, of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 583.130 states the general
policies to be considered when applying the statutes that govern the dismissal
of actions for delay in prosecution: “It is the policy of the state that a
plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an
action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or
other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court
adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make
stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other
disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the
policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence
in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.”
Under section 583.310, “[a]n action shall be brought to
trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.”
An action is “commenced” when a plaintiff files their original complaint. (Bruns
v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 723 (Bruns).)