Judge: Kerry Bensinger, Case: BS173769, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] 583.360, subd. (a).) Dismissal is “mandatory and ... not subject to extension,
excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360,
subd. (b).) “Under the press of this statutory requirement, anyone pursuing an
‘action’ in the California courts has an affirmative obligation to do what is
necessary to move the action forward to trial in timely fashion.” (Tanguilig
v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 313.)
Section 583.340 provides certain exceptions “shall be
excluded” from the period of time in which an action must be brought to trial.
As relevant here, section 583.340, subdivision (c), provides that the time
during which “[b]ringing the action to trial ... was impossible, impracticable,
or futile” shall be excluded “[i]n computing the time within which an action
must be brought to trial.”
The legislature adopted section 583.340 in 1984 as proposed
in a report by the California Law Revision Commission without change. (See 17
Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1984) pp. 905, 935.) Thus, the commission's report
is entitled to substantial weight in construing the statute. (Sierra Nev.