Judge: Kevin C. Brazile, Case: 22STCP02299, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notice: OK
Ruling: The Petition is granted.
Defendants to give notice.
If counsel do not submit on the tentative, they are strongly
encouraged to appear by LACourtConnect rather than in person due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Defendants Gorgy Engineering, Inc. and Moheb Gorgy seek to confirm an arbitration award in their favor issued by arbitrator Marilyn Klinger on October 7, 2022.
Code Civ. Proc. § 1285 provides in relevant part, “Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award.”
Code Civ. Proc. § 1285.4 states, “A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators. (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Code Civ.