Judge: Kristin S. Escalante , Case: 18STCV05608, Date: 2023-06-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] and, instead, request only the court reporter fees. (Opp., at p.16:12-22.) The
parties are correct, that the transcript fees are not recoverable as they were
not ordered by the court. (See Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5, subd., (a)(9).) Thus,
the court taxes the costs of court reporter fees by $4,336.77.
As to the court
reporter fees, “a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover
costs in any action or proceeding.” (Civ. Proc. Code § 1032.) Under Section
1032 “court reporter fees as established by statute” are recoverable. (Code
Civ. Proc., §1033.5, subd. (a)(11).) “As prevailing party, the [Defendant] Department
was statutorily entitled to recover court reporter fees.” (Benach v. Cnty. of
Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 836, 858; See also Gov. Code, § 68086, subd.
(c) [“The costs for the services of the official court reporter shall be
recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by
law.”].) Accordingly, Defendants are still entitled to the balance of court
reporter fees and the court denies the motion to tax those fees.
Moving party is directed to give notice.