Judge: Kristin S. Escalante , Case: 18STCV05608, Date: 2023-06-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] for abuse of discretion.” (Ladas, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at p. 744; see also
Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5 subd. (c).) However, items not mentioned in the code
of civil procedure and “asserted upon application may be allowed or denied in
the court’s discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5, subd (c)(4).)
1. $2,770.00
in Filing and Motion Fees
Plaintiffs move
to tax the entirety of the Defendants claimed filing and motion fees. They
argue the fees are waived under Government Code section 6103 (“Section 6103”)
and, thus, Defendants did not pay them. However, while Section 6103 exempts the
state from paying filing fees, Government Code section 6103.5 explicitly
authorizes the state to seek the fees it would have incurred but for Section
6103’s exemption. (See Gov. Code, §6103.5 [“the clerk entering the judgment
shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee, and the
amount of the fee for the service of process or notices which would have been
paid but for Section 6103”]; see also Guillemin v. Stein (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th
156, 164 [“It is apparent that section 6103.5 considers the filing fees to be
an existing debt that simply remains unpaid. Filing fees are therefore costs
incurred but not paid, which are recoverable under the general costs statute.”].)