Judge: Kristin S. Escalante , Case: 22STCV34864, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] statute of limitations on Plaintiff’s claims was one year. (Code Civ. Proc., §340, subd. (a).) Plaintiffs filed their
initial suit on September 22, 2021, and concurrently provided notice to the
LWDA of Defendant’s Labor Code, which tolled the statute of limitations for
their PAGA claims while they awaited a response. (Genish Decl., ¶6, Ex. A., at
p. 1.) Accordingly, the claims were plead timely within the statutory period
and in accordance with the LWDA notice.
A
superior court must review and approve any penalties sought as part of a
proposed settlement agreement pursuant to Labor Code §2699(l). “If, at the time
of the alleged violation, the person employs one or more employees, the civil
penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay
period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each
aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation.” (Lab. Code §2699(f)(2).) A prevailing employee is entitled
to an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in the action (Lab. Code §2699(g)(1).) “[C]ivil penalties recovered by
aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the [LWDA]
for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about
their rights and responsibilities under this code to be continuously
appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the [LWDA] for those
purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.” (Lab. Code §2699(i).)
Plaintiffs
have provided the Court with sufficient information to approve the Settlement
terms, as discussed below.
Plaintiffs
provided the court with a copy of the Settlement and the initial LWDA letter.