Judge: Kristin S. Escalante , Case: BC689983, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the court finds that neither side was the prevailing party.  Plaintiff sought $93,885.00 in damages and the jury awarded only $6.750.00.  The court finds that Plaintiff’s litigation objectives were not achieved and that Plaintiff was not the prevailing party.  The court strikes the memorandum of costs on that basis. 

Even if Plaintiff were the prevailing party, the court would still strike the costs. “[W]hen ‘the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case’, and the action was not brought as a limited civil case, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033's subdivision (a) (hereafter section 1033(a)) states that “[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion....”  (Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal. 4th 970, 975.)