Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 19STCP01039, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pet. ¶ 4, Attachment 4(b).)

Petitioner sets forth the Arbitrator’s name, Yvonne B. Burke., and attaches a copy of the Arbitrator’s award of $2,223.00 in Petitioner’s favor along with a letter indicating the award is duly executed. (See Attachment 8(c).) The Award stipulates that the Petitioner is to be awarded the amount totaling $2,233.00 for services rendered pursuant to the contract between Strategic Business Services LLC and Mahaffey Law Group, PC plus attorney fees of $400.00. (Id.) Thus, the Court finds that Petitioner follows CCP section 1285.4.

B.        Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.4)

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 states, in relevant part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision:

 

(1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

(2) Service outside this State shall be made by mailing the copy of the petition and notice of hearing and other papers by registered or certified mail. Personal service is the equivalent of such service by mail. Proof of service by mail shall be made by affidavit showing such mailing together with the return receipt of the United States Post Office bearing the signature of the person on whom service was made…”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4(a)&(b).)

 

Here, the Petition and notice of hearing was served by substituted service on Respondents on October 17, 2023. (Pet.) Thus, the Court finds that Petitioner has satisfied CCP section 1290.4.