Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 20STCP01811, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, Assignee contends that there are no other methods of enforcing the judgment. Lastly, Assignee asserts that its chosen receiver, Michael Brewer, is qualified to conduct the sale based on his years of experience.

 

OPPOSITION

 

            No opposition filed as of May 9, 2024.

 

REPLY

 

            No reply has been filed as of May 9, 2024

 

ANALYSIS

 

I.          Motion to Appoint Receiver

A.        Legal Standard

A receiver may be appointed by the Court in which an action or proceeding is pending after judgment, to carry the judgment into effect. Code Civ. Proc. § 564(b)(3).  The judgment debtor’s interest in an alcoholic beverage license may be applied to the satisfaction of a money judgment only as provided in this section.  Code Civ. Proc. § 708.630(a).  “The court may appoint a receiver for the purpose of transferring the judgment debtor's interest in an alcoholic beverage license that is transferable under Article 5 (commencing with Section 24070) of Chapter 6 of Division 9 of the Business and Professions Code….”  Code Civ. Proc. § 708.630(b).

 

B.        Merits

 

Assignee asserts that its attempts to enforce the judgment for Labor Code violations against the judgment debtor through conventional procedures have been unsuccessful.