Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 20STCV21141, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff asserts that he pursued this motion diligently and the motion was filed at its first opportunity.

 

OPPOSITION

 

            No opposition brief filed as of June 3, 2024.

 

REPLY

 

            No reply brief filed as of June 3, 2024.

 

ANALYSIS

 

I.          Reclassification    

A.                Legal Standard

“The plaintiff . . . may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd. (a).) “The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd. (a).) “A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party’s time to amend . . . or otherwise respond.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd. (a).)