Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 20STLC02682, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).) Moreover, failure to timely serve responses waives
objections to the requests. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290, subd. (a), 2031.300,
subd. (a).) Failure to verify a response is equivalent to no response at all.
(Appleton v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 636.) If the court finds
that a party has unsuccessfully made or opposed such a motion, the court “shall
impose a monetary sanction . . . unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make
the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290, subd.
(c), 2031.300, subd. (c).)
Further,
CCP § 2033.280(b) states that if a party to who request for admissions are
directed fails to serve a timely response, “[t]he requesting party may move for
an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters
specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).” The court shall issue this
order unless the party to whom the request was made serves a response in
substantial compliance prior to the hearing on the motion. CCP § 2033.280(c).
III.
Discussion
Form Interrogatories
The
Court notes that Plaintiff’s failure to respond to the Form Interrogatories