Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 21STCP00841, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] fraud, mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. (Code Civ. Proc. §
86(10(b)(3).) However, nothing in Respondent’s moving papers evidence that
extrinsic fraud, mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect is at play here.
Instead, Respondent’s moving papers seeks to relitigate facts already decided
by the Nevada courts. (Motion p. 6-7.) Moreover, CCP section 86 would still not
apply to this case as judgment was entered in Nevada and not in California.
As pointed out by Petitioner’s opposition
papers, the proper bases to challenge sister state money judgments would be
under CCP § 1710.40 (a) which provides that “a judgment entered may be vacated
on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister
state judgment, including the ground that the amount of interest accrued on the
sister state judgment and included in the judgment entered …” (Code Civ. Proc.
§ 1710.40(a).) CCP § 1710.40 (b) provides that no later than 30 days after
service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to CCP § 1710.30, judgment debtor,
on written notice to the judgment creditor, may make a motion to vacate the
judgment under this section. (Code Civ.