Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 21STCV32611, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Zaslavsky Decl., ¶ 5.) On November
21, 2023, pursuant to the stipulation of the parties, this action was
reclassified from an unlimited civil jurisdiction action to one of limited
jurisdiction. (11/21/23 Minute Order at p. 15.) The instant motion was filed
when this action was classified as an unlimited civil jurisdiction action.
In a limited civil action, as to an
adverse party, a party can use any combination of 35 of the following: (1)
interrogatories with no subparts; (2) demands to produce documents or things;
and (3) requests for admission with no subparts. (Code Civ. Proc. §
94(a)(1)-(3).) In a limited civil action “[d]iscovery is permitted only to the
extent provided by [Section 94] and Section 95.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 94.) “The
court may, on a noticed motion and subject to such terms and conditions as are
just, authorize a party to conduct additional discovery, but only upon a
showing that the moving party will be unable to prosecute or defend the action
effectively without the additional discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 95.) “In
making a determination under this section, the court shall take into account
whether the moving party has used all applicable discovery in good faith, and
whether the party has attempted to secure the additional discovery by
stipulation or by means other than formal discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 95(a).)
The Court finds that although the
discovery at issue was propounded when this action was classified as unlimited
civil jurisdiction, this action is now one of limited jurisdiction. Plaintiff’s
objection to Defendant Laurie’s late-filed opposition does not dispute the