Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 21STLC06826, Date: 2023-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] has been filed. As the Court noted the last time, the substitution of attorney
form was only attached as “Exhibit B” to the Motion filed 09/19/2023.
Therefore, attorney Andrew Chin will
remain counsel of record for Plaintiff until Domingo Oviedo, PC, files its Substitution of Attorney
form.
Second, “[t]he summons and complaint
shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is
commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action
is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Code
Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (a).
“Proof of service of the summons shall
be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served
upon a defendant.” Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (b).
Here, no Proof of Service of Summons has been filed
despite this action being filed in 2021.
Accordingly, the Court will set an Order to Show
Cause Re: Failure to File Proof of Service for Friday, September 23, 2024,