Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 21STLC06911, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion has been filed.
MOVING PARTY
POSITION
Plaintiff moves for judgment
against Defendant Gutierrez pursuant to a written agreement the parties signed
on January 24, 2022 (the “Settlement Agreement”). Plaintiff states it will
accept a Court judgment of $20,435.14 (i.e., the original principal of
$20,935.14 less $500 credit), contractual filing fees and costs of $449.50
($370.00 plus $79.50), attorney’s fees of 875, and motion filing fees of $60.
OPPOSITION
No
opposition has been filed.
REPLY
No reply
has been filed.
ANALYSIS
I. Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
664.6 (“CCP section 664.6”) states: “If parties to pending litigation
stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the
court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof,
the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the
settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over
the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of
the settlement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (a) [emphasis added].) For
purposes of the statute, “a writing is signed by a party if it is signed by any
of the following [among other individuals]: (1) ¶ The party. (2) ¶ An attorney
who represents the party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (b) [emphasis
added].)
“On a motion to enforce, the court
must determine whether the settlement agreement is valid and binding.
[Citation.] The court assesses whether the material terms of the settlement