Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 22STLC00363, Date: 2023-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Loya contends that it has followed proper procedures, has a direct and
immediate interest in the action as Aguilar’s insurance carrier, intervention
will not enlarge the issues in the action, and the reasons for intervention
outweigh any opposition presented by the parties.
OPPOSITION
No
opposition brief was filed.
ANALYSIS
I. Leave to
Intervene
A.
Legal Standard
“An intervention takes place when a nonparty,
deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other
persons by . . . [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a
plaintiff.” Code Civ. Proc. § 387(b)(2). To intervene in an action “[a]
nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or
ex parte application.” Code Civ. Proc. § 387(c). “The petition shall
include a copy of the proposed . . . answer in intervention and set forth
grounds upon which intervention rests.” Ibid. A court has discretionary
authority to allow a nonparty to intervene “if the person has an interest in
the matter in litigation, or in the success of either of the parties, or an
interest against both.” Code Civ. Proc. § 387(d)(2).
B. Discussion