Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 22STLC05141, Date: 2023-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] MOVING PARTY POSITION
Defendants move to expunge the mechanic’s lien filed by Plaintiff in the amount of $21,705.00 against the real property located at 900 N. La Brea Ave, West Hollywood, CA 90038 on the following grounds. First, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s lien is defective because Plaintiff failed to provide preliminary notice as required by statute. Second, Tanco General Contractors properly recorded a release of lien bond in the amount of $27,131.25, which requires the lien to be expunged. Furthermore, Defendants seeks attorney fees in the amount of $1,600 pursuant to Civil Code § 8488(c).
OPPOSITION
None filed as of October 13, 2023.
REPLY
None filed as of October 13, 2023.
ANALYSIS
I. Expunge Mechanic’s Lien
After a mechanic’s lien has been recorded, “[t]he owner of property or the owner of any interest in property subject to a claim of lien may petition the court for an order to release the property from the claim of lien if the claimant has not commenced an action to enforce the lien within the time provided in Section 8460.” Civ. Code, § 8480, subd. (a) A claimant must commence an action to enforce a lien within 90 days of recording the lien. Civ. Code, § 8460(a).