Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 22STLC05352, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 3,4; Exh. B.) On April 20, 2023, Plaintiff served Defendant a meet and confer letter advising Defendant that, her unverified responses were equivalent to no responses at all. (Id. ¶ 5; Exh. C.) Plaintiff declares that to date no statutory compliant responses have been served on Plaintiff. (Id. ¶ 6.)

 The Court finds Defendant’s responses to be unverified. CCP § 2033.240 (a) states that a “party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the response contains only objections.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.240 subd. (a).) CCP § 2033.240(c) further states that “the attorney for the responding party shall sign any response that contains an objection.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.240 subd. (c).) Courts have held that, “[u]nsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all.” (Appleton v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 636.)