Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 22STLC06924, Date: 2024-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] service, electronic service, or mail. If the notice is served by mail, it must
be accompanied by a declaration stating facts showing that either:
(A) The
service address is the current residence or business address of the client; or
(B) The
service address is the last known residence or business address of the client,
and the attorney has been unable to locate a more current address after making
reasonable efforts to do so within 30 days before the filing of the motion to
be relieved.
(Cal.
Rules of Court, rule 3.1362, subd. (1)(A) & (2).)
Under the Code of
Civil Procedure section 1014, “A
defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a
notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to
Section 396(b), moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives
the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of
appearance for the defendant. After appearance, a defendant or the defendant's
attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is
required to be given. Where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or
papers need not be made upon the defendant.”
II. Discussion
On November 07, 2023, Counsel moved
for the Court to relieve her as counsel of record for Plaintiff Salvador
Minjares. (Mot. (MC-051).) Counsel properly filed a Notice of Motion
and Motion (MC-051). Counsel also filed a Declaration in Support of the Motion
(MC-052) stating that,