Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 22STLC07740, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] default, and hence relief under section 473 was unavailable”]; People v. The North River Ins. Co.
(2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 712, 721 [motion for relief under section 473
must be brought “within a reasonable time, in no case exceeding six months”]).
“The six-month limit is mandatory; a court has no authority to grant relief
under section 473, subdivision (b), unless an application is made within the
six-month period.” (Arambula v. Union Carbide Corp. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 333, 340,
citations omitted.) months,
after the judgment, dismissal, order, or proceeding was taken.” (CCP § 473(b).)
Pursuant the Code of Civil Procedure,
Section 86(b)(3), “[t]he following cases in equity are limited civil cases…[a]
case to vacate a judgment or order of the court obtained in a limited civil
case through extrinsic fraud, mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”
(CCP § 86(b)(3).)
B. Discussion
In Olivera v. Grace (1942) 19 Cal.2d 570, the court held that “One
who has been prevented by extrinsic factors from presenting his case to the
court may bring an independent action in equity to secure relief from the
judgment entered against him. ” (Olivera v.