Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23NWLC19496, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Responses are to be served within 30 days after personal service. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260, subd. (a).) Here, responses should have been served by or before October 30, 2023. Noting that Plaintiff’s counsel’s declaration states that no extensions were given to the Defendant, Defendant served its response almost four months after Plaintiff’s discovery request was initially served.

 

Accordingly based on the above, Plaintiff’s requests to compel responses to Plaintiff’s RFPs and Special Interrogatories are GRANTED.

 

B.         Sanctions

           

The Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290(c) provides in relevant part that, 

 

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under [Section 2023.010] against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290(c).) CCP section 2031.300(c) similarly provides the same remedy when a party fails to respond to a demand for production of documents. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300(c).)