Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STCP01692, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §
1290.4(b)(1).)
Here, the Petition and the notice of hearing were filed on May 17, 2023.
Proof of service filed on June 7, 2023 reflects that the Petition and a notice
of hearing were served by personal service. The arbitration agreement does not
provide the method by which service of such petition and notice would be
proper. (Attachment 4(B).) However, service by personal service is permissible
under law for the service of a summons in an action. Therefore, service of the
Petition and notice of hearing were proper.
Filing
Requirements
The Code of Civil Procedure (CCP), Section 1285.4 states in pertinent
part…a petition under this chapter shall:
(a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a
copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence
of such an agreement.
(b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the
award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.
(CCP § 1285.4)
Here, a copy of the arbitration agreement between Petitioner and Respondent Kenneth Caldera (“Respondent”) is attached to the Petition as Attachment
4(B). The agreement is signed by both parties. Further, the Petition provides