Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STCP01692, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely narrow.” (California
Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the trial court, nor the appellate
court, may ‘review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence,
or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we correct or review an award because of
an arbitrator’s legal or factual error, even if it appears on the award’s
face.” (EHM Productions, supra, at p. 1063-64.)
B. Discussion
Service of the
Petition, and Notice of Hearing
Pursuant to the Code of Civil Procedure (CCP), Section 1290.4, “A copy of
the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof
and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the
manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition
and notice.” (CCP §1290.4(a).)
But “if the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which
such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has
not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in
accordance with this subdivision…Service within this State shall be made in the
manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (CCP §
1290.4(b)(1).)
Here, the Petition and the notice of hearing were filed on May 17, 2023.
Proof of service filed on June 7, 2023 reflects that the Petition and a notice
of hearing were served by personal service. The arbitration agreement does not