Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STCP01874, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner and Respondent entered into a written fee agreement regarding legal services in connection with a petition for dissolution of marriage. However, Petitioner does not set forth the substance of the agreement to arbitrate or attach a copy of the agreement or deny the existence of an agreement. On January 23, 2023, the parties agreed to arbitrate their dispute with the Arbitrator. (Pet., Attachment 1.) The Petition sets forth the name of the Arbitrator and attaches a copy of the final arbitration award and her written opinion. (Pet., ¶2.) Thus, the filing requirements of Section 1285.4 have not been satisfied.         

 

            B. Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 states, in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.

 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision:

 

(1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.

 

(2) Service outside this State shall be made by mailing the copy of the petition and notice of hearing and other papers by registered or certified mail. Personal service is the equivalent of such service by mail. Proof of service by mail shall be made by affidavit showing such mailing together with the return receipt of the United States Post Office bearing the signature of the person on whom service was made…”

 

Here, it is unclear whether a written agreement to arbitrate exists. The Petition and Notice of Hearing were mailed to Respondent at a California address. (04/11/2023 Proof of Service.) As Respondent was served in California, it must be served in the same manner as service of process.