Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC00473, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 13, 2023, Plaintiff filed a Supplemental Declaration per court order in support of Application of Sale Dwelling.
MOVING PARTY POSITION
Plaintiff seeks an Order to Show Cause Why an Order to Sell the property located at 1750 Camino Palmero #232, Los Angeles, CA 90046, owned by Defendant should not issue.
OPPOSITION
None as of 11/8/23.
REPLY
None as of 11/8/23.
ANALYSIS
I. Application for Order of Sale of Dwelling
A. Legal Standard
The Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 704.740, provides in pertinent part the following:
“(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article.
(b) If the dwelling is personal property or is real property in which the judgment debtor has a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years at the time of levy:
(1) A court order for sale is not required and the procedures provided in this article relating to the court order for sale do not apply.
(2) An exemption claim shall be made and determined as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 703.510).”
(CCP § 704.740.)