Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC00473, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 704.760(a)-(d).
CCP, Section 704.770, states the following:
“(a) Upon the filing of the application by the judgment creditor, the court shall set a time and place for hearing and order the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale should not be made in accordance with the application. The time set for hearing shall be not later than 45 days after the application is filed or such later time as the court orders upon a showing of good cause.
(b) Not later than 30 days before the time set for hearing, the judgment creditor shall do both of the following:
(1) Serve on the judgment debtor a copy of the order to show cause, a copy of the application of the judgment creditor, and a copy of the notice of the hearing in the form prescribed by the Judicial Council. Service shall be made personally or by mail.
(2) Personally serve a copy of each document listed in paragraph (1) on an occupant of the dwelling or, if there is no occupant present at the time service is attempted, post a copy of each document in a conspicuous place at the dwelling.”
(CCP § 704.770.)
“If an interest in real property that is subject to a judgment lien is transferred or encumbered without satisfying or extinguishing the judgment lien: (a) the interest transferred or encumbered remains subject to the judgment lien. (CCP § 697.390.)
B. Discussion