Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC00473, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1) A court order for sale is not required and the procedures provided in this article relating to the court order for sale do not apply.
(2) An exemption claim shall be made and determined as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 703.510).”
(CCP § 704.740.)
“Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section.” (CCP § 704.750(a).) “Service shall be made personally or by mail.” (Ibid.) “Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with the levying officer.” (Ibid.) “If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling.” (Ibid.)