Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC00638, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also argues that sanctions against Defendant FF and Defendant FF's counsel are necessary as Defendant FF's motion is frivolous, and Defendant FF’s request for sanctions is unwarranted.

 

REPLY

 

            In reply, Defendant FF reasserts its argument in the moving papers and declines to respond to Plaintiff’s opposition and requests for sanctions, reasoning that Plaintiff’s analysis does not deserve a response.

 

 

 

 

ANALYSIS

 

I.          Legal Standard  

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides that “[o]n receipt of a particular response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete[;] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.”  

 

Notice of the motion must be given within 45 days of service of the verified response, otherwise the propounding party waives the right to compel a further response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (c).) The motions must also be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. (Code Civ.