Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC03309, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. p.2:7-10.) This would go towards supporting a claim of obstruction by false testimony, however, court precedent holds that Plaintiff cannot maintain a civil cause of action under such basis. Thus, Plaintiff cannot bring a cause of action for obstruction of justice.

 

Thus, because Plaintiff has not stated sufficient facts to have a cause of action for both slander and obstruction of justice, the Court must sustain the Demurrer.

 

C. Motion to Strike

 

            Under the Code of Civil Procedure § 92(d), motions to strike in limited jurisdiction courts may only challenge pleadings on the basis that “the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 92, subd. (d).)

 

            Here, Defendant claims that the damages sought by Plaintiff are not supported by the allegations of the complaint.