Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC06451, Date: 2024-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] time, in no case exceeding six months, after the judgment, dismissal, order, or
proceeding was taken.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b); see Rappleyea v.
Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 980 [“because more than six months had
elapsed from the entry of default, and hence relief under section 473 was
unavailable”]; People v. The North River Ins. Co. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th
712, 721 [motion for relief under section 473 must be brought “within a
reasonable time, in no case exceeding six months”]). “The six-month limit is
mandatory; a court has no authority to grant relief under section 473,
subdivision (b), unless an application is made within the six-month
period.” (Arambula v. Union Carbide Corp. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th
333, 340, citations omitted.)
Pursuant
the Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a), “when service of a
summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the
action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in
the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the
default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of
motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
exceeding the earlier of: (i)¿two years after entry of a default judgment
against him or her; or (ii)¿180 days after service on him or her of a written
notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 473.5, subd. (a).)
C. Discussion
As a preliminary matter,
the Court notes that Plaintiff attached Exhibits 1 through 3 to her opposition.
These Exhibits have not been properly authenticated by Plaintiff such as the