Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC08127, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of
business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal
Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the
contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the
complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at
the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a
summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b) (emphasis added).)
Finally,
CCP § 416.90 provides
that, “A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this
article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person
or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 415.20).
Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff
has carried his burden that service was properly rendered. Plaintiff filed a proof of service by
substituted service for Defendant Shah which included a declaration of