Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC08127, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Shah’s argument lacks merit as a matter of law as nothing in CCP § 415.20(b) requires a person being handed with summons be authorized to accept service on defendant’s behalf. Plaintiff points out that the address at which service was effected is the same address reported as Shah’s usual mailing address and as his usual place of business. Moreover, the address also is listed as Shah’s address on his website and is registered with the Secretary of State as both Shah’s usual mailing address and place of business.

 

            CCP § 415.10 provides that “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.10.)

 

            Further CCP § 415.20(b) provides,