Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: 23STLC08127, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b) (emphasis added).)

 

            Finally, CCP § 416.90 provides that, “A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20).

 

            Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff has carried his burden that service was properly rendered.