Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: LAV07E03270, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the statement indicates that paragraph (7) of subdivision (b) is applicable, the statement shall also provide the dollar amount of the original judgment on which the lien is based. If there is more than one basis, the statement shall indicate all bases that are applicable.
Code Civ. Proc., § 704.760 (emphasis added).
“If the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is not a current homeowner’s exemption or disabled veteran’s exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse, the burden of proof that the dwelling is a homestead is on the person who claims that the dwelling is a homestead.” Code Civ. Proc., § 704.760, subd. (a)(1).
B. Discussion