Judge: Latrice A. G. Byrdsong, Case: LAV07E03270, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel reviewed the records of the Los Angeles County Tax Assessor and noted that there were no disabled veteran exemptions for that Dwelling. In addition, counsel is informed and believes that Defendant is not entitled to a homestead exemption for that Property.
OPPOSITION
Defendant’s Homestead Declaration states that the Dwelling is a homestead and Defendant is currently living in it as her primary residence.
REPLY
None.
ANALYSIS
I. APPLICATION FOR ORDER OF SALE OF DWELLING
A. Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 704.750, subdivision (a), provides:
Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740 [concerning leaseholds]), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section. Service shall be made personally or by mail. Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling.
Emphasis added.