Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 19STCV24126, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] an order compelling Triple A to produce Ann Marie Mori as its PMQ witness
because she verified discovery responses for Triple A. Alternatively, Plaintiffs request an order
that Triple A prepare someone else to serve as its PMQ. Triple A argues it filed for bankruptcy in
2010, in 2014 the bankruptcy court issued a decree discharging the trustee and
closing out Triple A, and the company no longer exists. Triple A contends that because the company no
longer exists, it has no officer, director, managing agent, employee or agent
to testify on its behalf.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 requires a corporation that is a party to
the action to “designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers,
directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to
testify on its behalf.” This language
“applies by its language only to current officers, directors, managing agents,
or employees.” (Maldonado v. Superior
Court (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1398.)
The company’s duty is limited “to producing the most knowledgeable