Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 19STCV24126, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Triple A contends that because the company no longer exists, it has no officer, director, managing agent, employee or agent to testify on its behalf.

            Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 requires a corporation that is a party to the action to “designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf.”  This language “applies by its language only to current officers, directors, managing agents, or employees.”  (Maldonado v.