Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 21STCV11834, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party who is over 70 years old may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) the party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole; and (2) the health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (a).)  An affidavit submitted in support of a motion for preference under subdivision (a) of Section 36 may be signed by the attorney for the party seeking preference based upon information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any party.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 36.5.)

“Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.”  (Id., § 36, subd. (f).)  “Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.”  (Id.)

            Patricia Alexander is 88 years old and has dementia and other physical ailments.  She has moments of confusion, forgetfulness, dizziness, light-headedness, drowsiness, difficulty concentration, and impaired ability to remain alert and effectively communicate.