Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 22STCV15053, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition at p. 7.)
Plaintiffs are correct
that they do not need to take Defendant’s assertion that it assumed no
liability at face value. Defendant bases
this assertion on a declaration stating in conclusory fashion that Defendant
does not hold “any liabilities arising from any claimed asbestos exposure as a
result of the use or exposure to Dr. School’s products at any time before the
closing Date in November 2019.” (Yanagi
Decl., ¶ 6.) This statement is a legal
conclusion, and as Plaintiffs point out, violates the rule against secondary
evidence. (Opposition at p. 6.) Under Evidence Code section 1523, “oral
testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing” unless certain
conditions exist, such as the original writing has been lost or the proponent
of the writing cannot obtain a copy of it.
Defendant did not show it cannot obtain a copy of the Asset Purchase
Agreement.
The motion is continued until