Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 22STCV21416, Date: 2023-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 24, 2023, Plaintiffs filed this motion for trial preference under Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (d).  

The court has discretion to grant a motion for trial preference accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation concluding that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months and satisfying the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (d).)  In addition, the court in its discretion may grant a motion for

preference supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be

served by granting the preference. (Id., § 36, subd. (e).)  “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.”  (Id., § 36, subd. (f).)  “Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.”  (Id.)

Dr.