Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 22STCV29076, Date: 2024-02-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Calfo Decl., Exs. G and H.)  Defendants cite deposition testimony that Plaintiffs had minimal contact with Decedent after the adoption.  (Undisputed Material Fact 10.)

Civil Code section 377.60, subdivision (a) states that individuals with standing to bring a wrongful death claim include “[t]he decedent's surviving spouse, domestic partner, children, . . .”  Probate Code section 6451 governs the effect of an adoption on the parent-child relationship and states, in pertinent part: “(a) An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the adopted person unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child, or the natural parent was married to or cohabiting with the other natural parent at the time the person was conceived and died before the person’s birth; (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents or after the death of either of the natural parents.”

Richard Boetsch is the natural parent of Plaintiffs.  (Calfor Decl., Ex. E at p. 10; Ex. F at p. 10.)  Plaintiffs were born in 1965 and 1967.  (Id., Ex. E at p. 10; Ex. F at p. 10)  Plaintiffs’ parents divorced in 1976.  (Id., Ex. E at p. 10)  Plaintiffs lived with Boetsch until the divorce.