Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 23STCV04276, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] that 63 experts, along with all doctors Plaintiff ever saw at anytime in his
life, would testify at trial. Indeed, it
is highly unlikely Defendant actually retained 63 experts and obtained their agreements
to testify in the trial in this case.
What is much more likely is that Defendant listed every potential expert
any defendant has ever used in a similar asbestos case. Indeed, Defendant’s expert designation reveals
it is not a real list of experts Defendant expected would testify because it does
not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c)(3)’s
requirement that the attorney declaration include “[a] representation that the
expert has agreed to testify at the trial.”
On the list of 63 experts, only 27 stated they agreed to testify at the
trial in this case. (See Parker Decl.,
Ex. B.) Even 27 experts is a completely
unrealistic number of experts for one defendant to expect to call at trial in
this type of asbestos case.