Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 23STCV04276, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 23STCV04276, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23STCV04276 Hearing Date: November 6, 2023 Dept: 15
[TENTATIVE] ORDER RE MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE CLANCY
CORNWALL
Plaintiffs
Jose Martinez and Mary Martinez move to exclude the testimony of Defendant J-M
Manufacturing Company, Inc.’s expert Clancy Cornwall because Defendant’s expert
designation did not disclose the topics on which Cornwall plans to testify at
trial.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c)(2) requires an exchange of
an attorney declaration including “[a] brief narrative statement of the general
substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give.” Under section 2034.300, “[t]he trial court
shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered
by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List the witness as an expert under
Section 2034.260. (b) Submit an expert
witness declaration . . . .”
In Bonds v. Roy,
the California Supreme Court explained “the language ‘[s]ubmit an expert
witness declaration’ . . . refers to submission of a declaration that fully
complies with the content requirements of [section 2034.260, subdivision