Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 23STCV10373, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] questions from Plaintiff Roberto Sotomayor.
The court rules as follows:
A. Criminal History and Restraining
Orders
Defendant
seeks to ask questions about petitions for a restraining order filed 25 years and
19 years ago by an ex-wife, whether Plaintiff was ever arrested, and whether Plaintiff
was ever charged with a crime. Defendant
argues that even if Plaintiff was never convicted of a crime, any “prior
conduct involving moral turpitude” is discoverable because it may be relevant
for impeachment. (Motion at p. 10.)
Under
Evidence Code section 787, “evidence of specific instances of [a witness’s]
conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is
inadmissible to attach or support the credibility of a witness.” That section is subject to section 788, which
allows prior felony convictions to attack the credibility of a witness. Defendant does not cite any cases holding that
section 787 is inapplicable in civil cases or that evidence of prior conduct