Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 23STCV16412, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] grant if it makes both of the following findings: (1) the party has a
substantial interest in the action as a whole; and (2) the health of the party
is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s
interest in the litigation. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 36, subd. (a).) An affidavit
submitted in support of a motion for preference under this subdivision may be
signed by the attorney for the party seeking preference based upon information
and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any party. (Id., § 36.5.) Moreover, the court in its discretion may
grant a motion for preference supported by a showing that satisfies the court
that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference. (Id., § 36, subd. (e).)
“Upon the granting
of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not
more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120
days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability
of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the
record.” (Id., § 36, subd.
(f).) “Any continuance shall be for no
more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may
be granted to any party.” (Ibid.)
Arutunyan is 70 years old
and was diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma. (Sandoval Decl. at ¶¶ 2-3.) Arutunyan suffers from constant physical pain,
shortness of breath and difficulty breathing, physical and mental fatigue,
weight fluctuations, and trouble sleeping.