Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: 37, Date: 2022-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Civil Procedure sections 36, subdivision (a).
A party who is
over 70 years old may petition the court for a preference, which the court
shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) the party
has a substantial interest in the action as a whole; and (2) the health of the
party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s
interest in the litigation. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 36, subd. (a).) An affidavit
submitted in support of a motion for preference under subdivision (a) of Section
36 may be signed by the attorney for the party seeking preference based upon
information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any
party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36.5.)
“Upon the granting
of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not
more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120
days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical
disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause
stated in the record.” (Id., § 36, subd. (f).) “Any continuance shall be for no more than 15
days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to
any party.” (Id.)
As a preliminary
matter, section 36 requires the moving party to serve a declaration stating all
essential parties have been served with process or have appeared. Plaintiffs’ counsel filed such a declaration. But of the 31 defendants, no defendants has