Judge: Laura A. Seigle, Case: BC475956, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] truth of the matter asserted – that the tenant work was done in 1984 or
1985. Defendants argue the article is
admissible because major newspapers are relied upon as credible. Neither case cited by Defendants held that a
newspaper article is admissible because major newspapers are credible. If the law was that major newspapers are credible
and accurate as a matter of law, defamation cases against major newspapers
would automatically be dismissed.
Defendant also argues the
article is admissible as an ancient document under Evidence Code section 1331 because
it is more than 30 years old. Section
1331 does not merely require age; it also requires that “the statement has been
since generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the
matter.” Defendant has not shown that
anyone with an interest in the matter
has acted on the Los Angeles Times article as true since it was published.
Defendant
did not show that the Los Angeles Times article is admissible. Therefore, the motion is granted to the