Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 01CC01440, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Outside counsel was not required to give legal advice as to what course of action to pursue, in order for the attorney-client privilege to apply. (City of Petaluma v. Superior Court (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1028.) Fact-finding which pertains to legal advice counts as professional legal services. (Id. at p. 1034.)
The Court in City of Petaluma v. Superior Court (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 1023 summarized the attorney-client privilege and attorney work product as follows:
The attorney-client privilege, which is set forth in Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer....” The fundamental purpose of the privilege “ ‘is to safeguard the confidential relationship between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts and tactics surrounding legal matters.’ ” (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 732, 101 Cal.Rptr.3d 758, 219 P.3d