Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 01CC01440, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] For purposes of the attorney-client privilege, “client” is defined in relevant part as “a person who, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for the purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his professional capacity....” (Evid.Code, § 951, italics added.) A “confidential communication” means “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence” by confidential means. (Evid.Code, § 952.) A confidential communication may include “a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” (Ibid.)
In assessing whether a communication is privileged, the initial focus of the inquiry is on the “dominant purpose of the relationship” between attorney and client and not on the purpose served by the individual communication.