Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 01CC01440, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is no showing that Ferry or his wife waived their attorney-client privilege.
Accordingly, the motion is granted.
Judgment Creditor Judgement Recovery Assistance, LLC
2. Motion - Other (To Attach Spousal Wages)
Judgment Creditor Recovery Assistance, LLC’s motion for order garnishing wages of judgment debtor Mark Ferry’s spouse, Flordeliza Bantilan Labsores, is denied without prejudice .
There is no notice of continuance and proof of the notice in the file and no response or opposition has been filed.
Pursuant to CCP §706.109, “an earnings withholding order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by court order upon noticed motion.”
Code Civ. Proc. § 706.109, which is the basis for Defendant’s motion, is part of the Wage Garnishment Law. Code Civ. Proc. §§706.010 et seq. Other provisions within the Wage Garnishment Law provide the forms and information required for an earnings withholding order.