Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 01CC01440, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 1487. (7/28/2022 Minute Order.) The parties were strongly encouraged to meet and confer before the continued hearing. (Id.)
Status of Bankruptcy Proceeding
Judgment Creditor showed Ferry’s bankruptcy petition was dismissed on 3/8/2022. (Compton 8/12/2022 Decl., ¶¶ 14-15, Exhibit C.) Accordingly, no stay was in place at the time the subpoenas were issued. (Id., ¶ 16.)
General legal authority
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides that: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”