Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2008-00102394, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The judgment debtor shall execute an affidavit in support of the application that includes all of the matters set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 703.520. Failure of the judgment debtor to make a claim of exemption is a waiver of the exemption. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.550, subd. (a).)
Immel has not filed any claim of exemption and has not shown the payments Judgment Creditor seeks an assignment order are not assignable.
Accordingly, Judgment Creditor’s motion for an assignment order is granted.
Code of Civil Procedure section 708.520, subdivision (a) provides that: “When an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. The application shall be made on noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so requires. Otherwise, it may be made ex parte.”
“The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order. The court, in its discretion, may require the judgment creditor to provide an undertaking.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520, subd. (b).)
Judgment Creditor has shown a restraining order is needed.