Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2008-00102394, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 782 F.Supp.2d at 897 [Motion for assignment order warranted under the relevant California statutory authority “notwithstanding the concededly scant evidence presented by Plaintiffs in support of their argument that these [ ] companies are, in fact, obligors.”].)
The burden is on the judgment debtor to establish any exemption. Code of Civil Procedure section 708.550, subdivision (a) provides that: “The judgment debtor may claim that all or a portion of the right to payment is exempt from enforcement of a money judgment by application to the court on noticed motion filed not later than three days before the date set for the hearing on the judgment creditor’s application for an assignment order. The judgment debtor shall execute an affidavit in support of the application that includes all of the matters set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 703.520. Failure of the judgment debtor to make a claim of exemption is a waiver of the exemption. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.550, subd. (a).)
Immel has not filed any claim of exemption and has not shown the payments Judgment Creditor seeks an assignment order are not assignable.
Accordingly, Judgment Creditor’s motion for an assignment order is granted.