Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2008-00102394, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Corp. Code, § 17705.03, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 708.320, subdivision (a), provides as follows:
A lien on a judgment debtor’s interest in a partnership or limited liability company is created by service of a notice of motion for a charging order on the judgment debtor and on either of the following:
(1) All partners or the partnership.
(2) All members or the limited liability company.
In addition, Corporations Code section 17705.03, subdivision (b), provides as follows:
To the extent necessary to effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a charging order in effect under subdivision (a), the court may do any of the following:
(1) Appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have made.
(2) Make all other orders necessary to give effect to the charging order.
(3) Upon a showing that distributions under a charging order will not pay the judgment debt within a reasonable time, foreclose the lien and order the sale of the transferable interest.