Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2008-00102394, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The judgment in the amount of $363,646.99 renewed on 8/31/2021 has not been satisfied and neither judgment debtor made any more payments toward the judgment. (Donoyan Decl., ¶ 8.) The current balance owed as of 11/21/2022 is $369,067.01. (Id., ¶ 12.)
Although Immel contends Judgment Creditor did not submit sufficient evidence to support this motion, Immel does not offer any legal authority to support his contention. Judgment Creditor is not required to show the listed entities are obligors. (See, Code Civ. Proc., § 708.540 [“An ‘obligor’ means the person who is obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or who may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor depending upon future developments.”]; see also, Greenbaum v.