Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2008-00102394, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Donoyan 5/11/2023 Decl., ¶ 9.)
Judgment Creditor showed, and Immel does not dispute, that judgment in the amount of $237,832.61 was entered against him and Virtual Estates on 11/11/2022, that judgment in the amount of $363,646.99 was renewed on 8/31/2021, and that Immel has not paid on the judgment in over eight years. (Donoyan 1/11/2023 Decl., ¶¶ 5-8 and 16.)
Accordingly, Judgment Creditor’s motion is granted.
ASSIGNMENT ORDER AND RESTRAINING ORDER
Immel’s objection number 2 to Casey Donoyan’s 11/21/2022 declaration is sustained.
Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (a) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
(1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3) Commissions.
(4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6) Insurance policy loan value.
“The notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subd. (b).) The notice of motion was properly served by email.
In making its determination, the Court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following: