Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2014-00711374, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff intends to enforce the judgment in its true and current name of AMERICAN EXPRESS NATIONAL BANK. Plaintiff does not intend to vacate or amend the judgment, but only to update the court records to be able to file subsequent pleadings in its current name AMERICAN EXPRESS NATIONAL BANK” (ROA #44)

 

An amendment per CCP 473 is not the  appropriate vehicle to address the current situation which involves the assignment of the judgment in this case as a “matter of law” by way of merger.  In this regard the Court notes that the assignment of rights under a judgment is addressed in CCP §673 which provides as follows:

 

(a) An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment.

(b) An acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall contain all of the following:

(1) The title of the court where the judgment is entered and the cause and number of the action.

(2) The date of entry of the judgment and of any renewals of the judgment and where entered in the records of the court.

(3) The name and address of the judgment creditor and name and last known address of the judgment debtor.

(4) A statement describing the right represented by the judgment that is assigned to the assignee.

(5) The name and address of the assignee.

(c) The acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall be:

(1) Made in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property.

(2) Executed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor or by the prior assignee of record if there is one.

(d)(1) If an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment purports to be executed or acknowledged by an authorized agent of the judgment creditor or an authorized agent of a prior assignee of record, then documentation sufficient to evidence that authorization shall be filed together with the acknowledgment of assignment of judgment.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an assignee of a right represented by a judgment may also become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court that entered judgment a court order or other documentation that evidences assignment of judgment by operation of law.

 

A legal treatise discussing this section also discusses notice to be given to the judgment debtor: