Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2016-00848288, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 1113.)
Here, no miscarriage of justice has been shown that would justify granting the relief that Kabir seeks. (See Id. at 1107 (“No judgment shall be set aside… for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” [emphasis in original; internal citations omitted].)
Grasping at straws, Kabir cites to Code Civ. Proc., § 663 as the basis for his instant motion. This provides that a judgment “materially affecting the substantial rights of the party” may be set aside if it is shown that there was an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts.”
The court in Garibotti v. Hinkle (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 470, 477, explains: “[A] motion to vacate lies only where a ‘different judgment’ is compelled by the facts found.