Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2016-00850999, Date: 2023-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2016-00850999, Date: 2023-07-27 Tentative Ruling

Plaintiff American Express Bank, FSB, A Federal Savings Bank

Motion for Order Evidencing Assignment of Judgment by Operation of Law

 

The Court grants American Express National Bank’s request to order that it is an assignee of a right as to this Judgment in favor of American Express Bank, FSB, as a result of a merger.

 

 

CCP §673 provides as follows:

 

(a) An assignee of a right represented by a judgment may become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court which entered the judgment an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment.

(b) An acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall contain all of the following:

(1) The title of the court where the judgment is entered and the cause and number of the action.

(2) The date of entry of the judgment and of any renewals of the judgment and where entered in the

records of the court.

(3) The name and address of the judgment creditor and name and last known address of the judgment

debtor.

(4) A statement describing the right represented by the judgment that is assigned to the assignee.

(5) The name and address of the assignee.

(c) The acknowledgment of assignment of judgment shall be:

(1) Made in the manner of an acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property.

(2) Executed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor or by the prior assignee of record if there is

one.

(d)(1) If an acknowledgment of assignment of judgment purports to be executed or acknowledged by an

authorized agent of the judgment creditor or an authorized agent of a prior assignee of record, then

documentation sufficient to evidence that authorization shall be filed together with the acknowledgment of

assignment of judgment.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an assignee of a right represented by a judgment may also

become an assignee of record by filing with the clerk of the court that entered judgment a court

order or other documentation that evidences assignment of judgment by operation of law.

 

A legal treatise discussing this section also discusses notice to be given to the judgment debtor: