Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2018-00994978, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is no dispute that Williams did not file her application for determination of the validity of her third party claim within 15 days of submitting her third party claim to the Sheriff.  The claim was submitted on 3/15/23, but the application was not filed until 4/5/23.  [Sonksen Decl.,  ¶ 10, Ex. 5; ROA ##596, 600.] 

 

In response to the issue raised in Plaintiff’s opposition, Williams asserts she filed a timely “claim of exemption” on 3/15/23.  [Reply (ROA #637), at 2:10-13.]

 

Regardless of whether the underlying third-party claim was timely submitted to the levying officer, C.C.P. §720.310 requires “either the creditor or the third person” to “petition the court for a hearing to determine the validity of the third-party claim and the proper disposition of the property that is the subject of the claim,” no later than 15 days after the third-party claim is filed with the levying officer.

 

Here, having conceded the third-party claim was filed with the levying officer on 3/15/23 and having conceded that third-party did not file an undertaking, Williams has conceded that the deadline for her application was 3/30/23.  Williams did not file her application until six days later.

 

Based on all of the above, the court has lost jurisdiction to rule on the third-party claim.

 

Again, as noted above, pursuant to C.C.P. §720.310, “either the creditor or third person may petition the court for a hearing…”  Third-Party cites no authority which excuses her from the obligation of C.C.P. §720.310 or which otherwise indicates that the circumstances herein avoid the loss of jurisdiction.

 

For these reasons, Williams’ application for a determination that her third party claim is valid is denied.