Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01253515, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 803, 822).   The Court notes that Lambert found that due process requires property owners be provided a remedy to demonstrate the invalidity of a lien.  Additionally, both Lambert and Connolly championed speedy remedies, for property owners. 

 

Having found this is an appropriate means through which to challenge the aircraft lien, the Court additionally finds that Petitioner has shown the lien to be invalid.

 

Petitioner identifies several defects in the language of the lien.  Pursuant to Business & Professions Code §9798.2(b), “the statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 9798.1 is valid upon recordation by the FAA Aircraft Registry of a written document entitled ‘NOTICE OF LIEN (PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 19.5 OF THE CALIFORNIA BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE).’”

 

Notably, the lien attached as Exhibit 4 to the Petition does not include the above title.  Similarly, while the lien asserts that it is certified to be true, the lien does not include the verification statement articulated in Business & Professions Code §9798.2(b)(2). 

 

Similarly, the lien does not include a “narrative statement describing the nature of the work accomplished,” as required by §9798.2(c)(7).

 

Likewise missing is an “affirmative statement that a copy of the notice of lien is concurrently being sent by United States mail, certified, return receipt requested with postage fully prepaid thereon, or by other comparable or more expeditious delivery services, to both the registered owner and to the person consenting to the work.” (Business & Professions Code §9798.2(c)(8)).