Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01253515, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner Nutrawise Corporation

Motion - Other (Verified Petition to Release Aircraft From Invalid Aircraft Repair Lien)

 

 

The Petition to Release Aircraft Lien brought by Nutrawise Corporation is GRANTED.

 

Initially, the Court notes that a review of Business & Professions Code §9790 et seq. did not reveal any statutory authority which directly addresses challenging an aircraft lien.   Instead, the provisions applicable to aircraft liens contemplate that the lienholder will pursue a sale of the aircraft.  Pursuant to Business & Professions Code §9798.3(a), “[a]ny repairperson having perfected his or her statutory lien pursuant to Section 9798.2 shall be entitled to the ex parte issuance of an order to show cause why the aircraft or other property should not be sold at auction.” (Business & Professions Code §9798.3(a).)

 

No process is outlined for challenging an aircraft lien, beyond allowing the registered owner to present evidence at the above articulated OSC, “as to any reason why the aircraft or other property subject to the lien should not be sold at auction in accordance with the provisions pertaining to the enforcement of judgments generally within this state.” (Business & Professions Code §9798.3(a).) 

 

In this instance, however, Petitioner has submitted evidence which indicates Respondent Cinco Air Charter, LLC is no longer registered to transact intrastate business in this state. (¶21 of Verified Petition and Exhibit 1 thereto).