Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01253515, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, Petitioner challenges the lien, asserting Respondent failed to comply with §9793 and §9795.  Pursuant to Business & Professions Code §9793, “[n]o repairperson shall commence work for compensation without specific authorization from the customer or his or her agent,” in accordance with additional requirements specified in the provision.  The provision proceeds to indicate that a repairman is to provide, either, a written estimate of the price for labor and parts or a written estimate of the maximum cost for a specific job.  (Business & Professions Code §9793(a)).  Similarly, Business & Professions Code §9795, requires that “[a]ll work done by a repairperson, including all warranty work, shall be recorded on an invoice and shall describe all work done and parts supplied.”

 

Here, the undisputed Declaration of Darren Rude, the Chief Executive Officer of Petitioner Nutrawise Corporation, declares that the Agreement between Nutrawise and Cinco Air Charter, LLC was terminated on November 28, 2017. (¶1, ¶3 and ¶5 of Rude Declaration).