Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01253515, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] PETITIONER did not authorize any work or services after the termination of the AGREEMEN.  PETITONER never received an invoice or invoices for the amount claimed in RESPONDENT’S lien. RESPONDENT’S work and services after the termination of the AGREEMENT, if any, were not authorized by PETITONER.” (¶8 of Rude Declaration).

 

The above Declaration is undisputed and supports a finding that, to the extent additional work was performed for which Cinco Air Charter, LLC was unpaid, the same was not authorized or invoiced, as required by Business & Professions Code §9793 and §9795.

 

Pursuant to Business & Professions Code §9798.1(h), “[t]he statutory lien created pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not exist unless the repairperson has complied with all provisions of Sections 9793, 9794, 9795, 9796, 9797, and 9798.”

 

Based on all of the above, the lien recorded against the subject aircraft is improper and the instant Petition is GRANTED.