Judge: Layne H. Melzer, Case: 2022-01255363, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Arguably, this is an express waiver.  On the other hand, Petitioners did not follow it with a lawsuit.  They followed it with a petition to compel arbitration, and then a lawsuit that acknowledged arbitration as an option.

 

While counsel’s words, in that moment, were a rejection of the arbitration agreement, Petitioners’ actions that followed were not.  In this instance, “actions speak louder than words.” For this reason, the court does not find waiver of rights to arbitrate.

 

Appointment of an Arbitrator

Under Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.6, “If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.”  Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.6